Touristic Attractions in Myanmar

Ways to Get hold of a Myanmar Eta Visa

What are the requirements for the visa to Myanmar

In 2011 the Myanmar government enforced the Eta Visa program to allow tourists to get in the nation easily and to take in much more guests to the country. Several of the requirements for the eVisa are that all ethnicities are entitled to get an Eta Visa from Myanmar, but the applicant should hold a valid passport for about six months just before entering
. The Myanmar government also requests that applicants pay the Immigration Office at just two locations available in the country, Yangon Airport, and Mandalay Airport.

There are some limitations that are included with the Eta Visa such as guests need to make accommodations in government accredited hotels and may not go to restricted places. Tourists who prefer to stay with family need to tell the government and hotel they have booked accommodations at, that they’ll be with family. Tourists who have the Eta Visa should take a necessary amount of money into the country as well. Tourists have to take at least 300 dollars, and tourists who intend to stay with family should bring at least 600 dollars.
Tourists are needed to bring two pictures, as well as proof of a return ticket and a scanned first page of their passport.

Visa Types and Duration of Stay

One of the perks of obtaining a Myanmar Eta Visa is that there are a few classes of visa, all which have different expectations and durations for the length of the stay. A traveler can obtain a tourist visa, which isn’t subject to getting an extension and is simply valid for twenty-eight days. The three kinds of visas which are extendable are the business visa, social visa, as well as the transit visa. The company visa permits the applicant to stay for about 70 days in Myanmar and conduct business like making connections, joining training and looking information about business ventures. The social visa allows visitors to stay for twenty-eight days and permits the traveler to relish the rich history of Myanmar and visit friends and family. Tourists on the social visa are visiting the country in the classic sense that they are enjoying the sites and scenes of Myanmar’s social venues. Tourists on the transit visa are permitted to be in the nation for a period of twenty-four hours and must be in transit between Myanmar and another nation. This type of visa is typically utilized once the visitor needs to have a layover in the airport for either a connecting flight or airport delays.

It is very important to note there are rules when acquiring an Eta Visa in Myanmar and individuals who overstay the visit in Myanmar are subject to disciplinary action, including being asked to leave the country or pay for a three-dollar fee for overstaying, every day. All pertinent information is needed to submit an application for and have a Myanmar eVisa, and if the data changes, applicants are subject to being rejected according to the data that has changed. The ideal feature about submitting an application for a Myanmar Eta Visa is that it only requires a few minutes to apply online, and then a response whether it has been accepted is immediate. The visa itself will be given to the applicant in only three to four days, and the applicant will then have received the Eta Myanmar visa.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *